Patent Damages Law in the United States
[…] Patent Damages Law in the United States
Damages available under the 1952 Patent Act
Since 1952, 35 USCA § 284 has regulated the award of damages in patent cases. Section 284 provides:
“Upon nding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by
the court.
When the damages are not found by a jury, the court shall assess them. In either event the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.
The court may receive expert testimony as an aid to the determination of damages or of what royalty would be reasonable under the circumstances.”
The only category of patent damages provided by 35 USCA § 284 is that “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement.”