Marketing Services Agreement
[…] Section 8(a) of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act prohibits the giving and accepting of “any fee, kickback or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.” 12 U.S.C. 2607(a); see also 12 C.F.R. 1024.14(b). Section 8(c)(2) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting . . . the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.” 12 U.S.C. 2607(c)(2); see also 12 C.F.R. 1024.14(g).

Marketing Services Agreements

Marketing services agreements often involve providers of settlement services in a mortgage loan transaction, such as a lender, real estate agent or broker, or a title company.