Electronic Communications Privacy
[…] The Protect America Act also mandates that the Attorney General and Director of National Intelligence certify that a significant purpose of the acquisition is to acquire foreign intelligence information and that the acquisition involves obtaining such information with the assistance of a service provider.  All of these requirements significantly constrain the scope of the collection
under the directives and help ensure that the collection is carefully targeted to obtain foreign
intelligence information in a reasonable manner.
Second, the Government must comply with section 2.5 of Executive Order 12333 before
U.S. persons abroad may become targets of an acquisition. This provision requires the Attorney
General to aetermine that “there is probable cause to believe that the [surveillance] technique is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” See Executive Order 12333
§ 2.5; In approving foreign intelligence surveillance, courts have repeatedly looked to the Attorney General’s determination under section 2. 5 as an important factor in assessing the reasonableness of the surveillance.