Constitutionality of U.S. Statute Enacting the Chemical Weapons Convention 2
[…] • Constitutionality of U.S. Statute Enacting the Chemical Weapons Convention 3

The Chemical Weapons Statute clearly satisfies this standard. As the court observed in Lue, an act of Congress “plainly bears a rational relationship to [a] Convention[] [where] it tracks the language of the Convention in all material respects.” 134 F.3d at 84. As the district court noted in this case, see App. 168, the provisions of the Chemical Weapons Statute virtually mirror the provisions of the Chemical Weapons Convention that the statute implements. Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1), which makes it unlawful for any person “to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon,” adopts almost verbatim the prohibitions contained in Articles I and VII of the Convention. Likewise, the definitions of “chemical weapon” and “toxic chemical” contained in the Chemical Weapons Statute are virtually identical to the definitions of those terms in the Convention.