Trade Secret Protection
[…] Section 1836(b)(2)(E) states that the “court shall order that service of a copy of the order under this paragraph,
and the submissions of the applicant to obtain the order, shall be made by a
Federal law enforcement officer who, upon making service, shall carry out the
seizure under the order.”

The provision does not specify which federal law enforcement officer must execute a seizure
order granted under this authority. However, the United States marshal traditionally has
carried out seizure orders authorized under similar provisions, such as 15 U.S.C.
§ 1116(d)(1)(A). Furthermore, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 566(a), “[i]t is the primary role and
mission of the United States Marshals Service . . . to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of
the United States District Courts . . ., as provided by law.” Accordingly, unless the applicant
requests otherwise, the Court should presumptively designate the United States marshal to
execute the seizure order issued under 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2).