Trade Secret Protection
[…] L. No. 114-153, became law on May 11,
2016. It amends 18 U.S.C. § 1836 to create a private right of action for the misappropriation
of trade secrets “for which any act occurs on or after the date of the enactment” and where the
trade secrets “[are] related to [] product[s] or service[s] used in, or intended for use in, interstate
or foreign commerce.” [18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1)] The impetus for the DTSA was Congress’s sense that “trade secret
theft, wherever it occurs, harms the companies that own the trade secrets and the employees
of the companies.” [DTSA, Pub. L. No. 114-153, § 5(2)].

The DTSA uses the definition of “trade secret” that was set forth in the Economic Espionage
Act of 1996, codified in 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3), and that broadly encompasses “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, . . . , whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically,
photographically or in writing . . .” .

In addition, for “information” to qualify as a “trade secret” § 1839(3) requires that “the owner [of the information] has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not
being readily ascertainable through proper means . . .” .

The act of “misappropriation” is defined in the newly created §§ 1839(6) and (7).
Sections 1836(b)(2) and (3) govern the remedies for trade secret misappropriation. Section
1836(b)(3) provides that courts may grant the standard remedies of injunctive relief or
damages.