Trade Secret Protection
[…] if not the United States marshal, is best suited to execute the order.

The applicant must not assume that all federal law enforcement officers will serve and
execute process on behalf of civil litigants. If the applicant would like to have the court designate
an officer other than the United States marshal to serve and execute the seizure order, the
court should require the applicant to show that the officer is authorized by statute to serve and
execute the order. For example, an applicant seeking to have a United States customs officer
designated should at least point to 19 U.S.C. § 1589a, which states that, “[s]ubject to the direction
of the Secretary of the Treasury, an officer of the customs may . . . execute and serve any
order . . . or other process issued under the authority of the United States.”

Nomination of Technical Experts

Section 1836(b)(2)(E) states that the “court shall order that service of a copy of the order under this paragraph,
and the submissions of the applicant to obtain the order, shall be made by a