Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
[…] wastes” under § 261.32.

Once a hazardous waste is identified, the Environmental Protection Agency must determine whether to prohibit “one or more methods of land disposal,” and must specify “those levels or
methods of treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(g)(4), (m)(1). Wastes that meet these treatment standards can then “be disposed of in a land disposal facility which meets the requirements” of Subtitle C.

Definition Of “Solid Waste” For Purposes Of Subtitle C

To determine whether a material is potentially subject to Subtitle C regulation, the Environmental Protection Agency has promulgated a regulatory definition of “solid waste.” 40