Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
[…] EDF (1994). Subtitle C, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6939f, establishes “a ‘cradle-to-grave’ regulatory structure overseeing the safe treatment, storage and disposal of hazardous waste.” United Technologies Corp. v. EPA, 821 F.2d 714, 716 (D.C. Cir. 1987).

The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act was also intended to “minimize[e] the generation of hazardous waste and the land disposal of hazardous waste” by “encouraging process substitution, materials recovery, [and] properly conducted recycling and reuse.” 42 U.S.C. §
6902(a)(6); see also id. § 6901(c)(1), reciting relevant congressional findings (“millions of tons of recoverable material which could be used are needlessly buried each year”), (c)(2) (“methods are available to separate usable materials from solid waste”), and (c)(3) (“the recovery and conservation of such materials can reduce the dependence of the United States on foreign resources and reduce the deficit in the balance of payments”).

Before a material can be considered a “hazardous waste” subject to Subtitle C regulation, it first must be a “solid waste.”