Health Exchange
[…] [42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2; 42 C.F.R. Part 2.]

Patient authorization is required to allow an HIO to disclose the 42 C.F.R. Part 2 information to
other health information organization affiliated members, with certain exceptions. A written statement indicating the information disclosed is protected by federal law and cannot be further disclosed unless permitted by
regulations must accompany each disclosure made with patient authorization. Information
disclosed electronically must have an accompanying electronic notice prohibiting re-disclosure.
Under 42 C.F.R. § 2.32, the statement must read:

“This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by federal confidentiality
rules (42 C.F.R. Part 2). The federal rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of
information in this record that identifies a patient as having or having had a substance use
disorder either directly, by reference to publicly available information, or through verification of
such identification by another person unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by the written consent of the individual whose information is being disclosed or as otherwise permitted
by 42 C.F.R. Part 2. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is
NOT sufficient for this purpose (see §2.31). The federal rules restrict any use of the information
to investigate or prosecute with regard to a crime any patient with a substance use disorder,
except as provided at §§2.12(c)(5) and 2.65.“

Related regulations include:
• 42 C.F.R. § 2.11.
• 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(a)(1).
• 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(c)(4).
• 42 C.F.R. § 2.31(a).
• 42 C.F.R. § 2.32.
• 45 C.F.R. § 164.308(b).
• 45 C.F.R. § 164.314(a).
• 45 C.F.R. § 164.501.
• 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2


Posted

in

,

by

Comments

Leave a Reply