Funds Transfers
[…] An electronic record is “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.”(15 U.S.C. § 7006(4)

In at least one examination, Supervision has concluded that one or more entities did
not violate Electronic Fund Transfer Act or Regulation E merely because they obtained by telephone consumer authorizations that were signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer orally. While Section 7001(c)(1) of the E-Sign Act restricts the use of oral recordings as electronic records “where a statute, regulation or other rule of law requires that information . . . be provided or made available to a consumer in writing,” that rule does not apply when obtaining a consumer’s authorization for preauthorized EFTs because Regulation E does not specify that entities must provide a writing to consumers when obtaining the authorization. See 12 CFR § 1005.10(b).