Funds Transfers
[…] I, comment 10(b)-5).

Providing a Copy of the Authorization to the Consumer Regulation E requires persons that obtain authorizations for preauthorized electronic fund transfers to provide a copy of the terms of the authorization to the consumer (12 CFR § 1005.10(b); 12 CFR part 1005, Supp. I, comment 10(b)-5). The copy of the terms of the authorization must be provided in paper form or electronically (See 12 CFR part 1005, Supp. I, comment 10(b)-5).

Two of the most significant terms of an authorization are the timing and amount of the
recurring transfers from the consumer’s account. Cf. 12 CFR § 1005.2(k) (“‘Preauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.”); 12 CFR part 1005.10(d) (“When a preauthorized electronic fund transfer from the consumer’s account will vary in amount from the previous transfer under the