Funds Transfers
[…] This section focuses on preauthorized electronic fund transfers from consumers’ accounts as governed by 12 CFR § 1005.10(b)-(d). This section does not address transfers to consumers’ accounts, which are governed by different rules.

Background

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) has supervisory authority over certain covered persons, including very large depository institutions, credit unions and their affiliates (12 U.S.C. § 5515(a)); certain nonbanks (12 U.S.C. § 5514); and service providers (5 12 U.S.C. §§ 5514(e), 5515(d)).

Electronic Fund Transfer Act is intended to protect individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq; see also 12 CFR § 1005.1(b) (“[EFTA] . . . establishes the basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer and remittance transfer services and of financial institutions or other persons that offer these services. The primary objective of [EFTA and Regulation E] is the protection of individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers.”).

The Electronic Fund Transfer Act is implemented through Regulation E, which includes official interpretations.