Funds Transfers
[…] Reg. 1638, 1650 (Jan. 10, 2006).

The E-Sign Act establishes that electronic signatures and electronic records are valid and
enforceable if they meet certain criteria (See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1)). An electronic signature is “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record” (15 U.S.C. § 7006(5)). An electronic record is “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.”(15 U.S.C. § 7006(4)

In at least one examination, Supervision has concluded that one or more entities did