Funds Transfers
[…] While Section 7001(c)(1) of the E-Sign Act restricts the use of oral recordings as electronic records “where a statute, regulation or other rule of law requires that information . . . be provided or made available to a consumer in writing,” that rule does not apply when obtaining a consumer’s authorization for preauthorized EFTs because Regulation E does not specify that entities must provide a writing to consumers when obtaining the authorization. See 12 CFR § 1005.10(b).

Regulation E may be satisfied if a consumer authorizes preauthorized electronic fund transfers by entering a code into their telephone keypad (12 CFR part 1005, Supp. I, comment 10(b)-5 (“Examples of electronic signatures include, but are not limited to, digital signature and security codes.”)), or, Supervision concluded, the company records and retains (Regulation E generally imposes a two-year record retention requirement on persons subject to Electronic Fund Transfer Act.