Funds Transfers
[…] As an alternative to providing a copy of the authorization after its execution, a company can comply with the Regulation E requirement to provide the consumer a copy of the authorization by using a confirmation form. For instance, a company may provide a consumer with two copies of a preauthorization form, and ask the consumer to sign and return one and to retain the second copy (See 12 CFR part 1005). However, a company does not satisfy Regulation E by only making a copy of the authorization available upon request in lieu of providing the copy. See 12 CFR § 1005.10(b) (“The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.”)

Funds Transfers and the State Laws

Select from the list of U.S. States below for state-specific information on Funds Transfers:

Funds Transfers (Commercial Law)

This section introduces, discusses and describes the basics of funds transfers.