Funds Transfers
[…] satisfied by complying with the [E-Sign Act] which defines electronic records and electronic signatures” (15 12 CFR part 1005, Supp. I, comment 10(b)-5). The E-Sign Act establishes that electronic signatures and electronic records are valid and enforceable if they meet certain criteria. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1). An electronic signature is “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5).

An electronic record is “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Id. § 7006(4). Regulation E does not prohibit companies from obtaining signed, written authorizations from consumers over the phone if the E-Sign Act requirements for electronic records and signatures are met.