Cyberstalking
[…] Barnes v. Yahoo, Inc., No. Civ. 05-926-AA, 2005 WL 3005602 (D.Or. Nov. 8, 2005). In this case, the Court held that the defendant was not liable; that Yahoo should not be treated as a “publisher” of the offensive material and remains immunized by 47 U.S.C. § 230 (2000), Congress’ effort to encourage technological advances by immunizing interactive service providers from being liable for content published by third parties.

Appendix: State Stalking Laws

ALABAMA

Article 5 Stalking and Aggravated Stalking

Section 13A-6-90. STALKING. 1992.

“(a) A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either express or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking.
(b) The crime of stalking is a Class C felony.”

Section 13A-6-91. AGGRAVATED STALKING. 1992.

“(a) A person who violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a) [Stalking] and whose conduct in doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking.