Confidential Supervisory Information
[…] Confidential supervisory information does not include documents prepared by a financial institution for its own business purposes and that the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau does not possess. (12 CFR 1070.2(i)(2)).

General Prohibition of Disclosure of Confidential Information

Subject to limited exceptions, supervised financial institutions and other persons in
possession of confidential supervisory information of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau may not disclose such information. See 12 CFR 1070.41(a) (providing that “[e]xcept as required by law or as provided in this part, no . . . person in possession of confidential information … shall disclose such confidential information by any means (including written or oral communications) or in any format (including paper and electronic formats), to: (1) [a]ny person who is not an employee, contractor, or consultant of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau; or (2) [a]ny Consumer Financial Protection Bureau employee, contractor, or consultant when the disclosure of such confidential information . . . is not relevant to the performance of the employee’s, contractor’s, or consultant’s assigned duties”); see also 12 CFR 1070.42(b) (setting forth exceptions relating to the disclosure of “confidential supervisory information of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau” which is “lawfully in [the] possession” of any “supervised financial institution”).