Confidential Supervisory Information
[…] The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau has the authority to require supervised financial institutions and certain other persons to provide it with reports and other information to conduct supervisory activities, pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. §§ 5514, 5515). Failure to provide information required by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau is a violation of law for which the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau will pursue all available remedies. See 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(2) (making it unlawful for a supervised financial institution “to fail or refuse, as required by Federal consumer financial law, or any rule or order issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau thereunder — (A) to permit access to or copying of records; . . . or (C) to make reports or provide information to the Bureau.”).


Posted

in

,

by

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *