Caregiver
[…] No court has yet answered that question.

Definitions Provided

The 2011 provisions are clearer when it comes to defining many important terms. Section 21362 stipulates that a care custodian is a person who provides health or social services to a dependent adult. However, the definition excludes persons who provided services without remuneration if they had a “personal relationship” with the dependent adult at least 90 days before providing those services; at least six months before the dependent adult’s death; and before the dependent adult entered hospice care.

Section 21366 defines a dependent adult, distinguishing between individuals age 18 to 64 years, and those over 65. The term refers to a person who is “unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food clothing or shelter” or, due to a mental deficit, has difficulty (in the case of adults younger than 65, substantial difficulty) “managing his or her own financial resources or resisting fraud or undue influence.”