Attachment in United States
[…] Meaning of Attachment
In plain or simple terms, Attachment means: The plaintiff gets a lien on the defendant’s property.
Resources
See also
Further Reading
- Information about Attachment in the Gale Encyclopedia of American Law.
In the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976
Post-Judgment and Pre-Judgment Attachment
According to research about Attachment from the Federal Judicial Center:In addition to immunity from jurisdiction, the FSIA provides for immunity from pre-judgment attachment and post-judgment execution. The general rule under 28 U.S.C. § 1609 is that the property in the United States of a foreign state or its agencies and instrumentalities is “immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in §§ 1610 and 1611,” and subject to existing international agreements to which the United States was a party at the time the FSIA was enacted.