Applicable Law in the United States
[…] - Taking of Evidence Abroad
- Obtaining Evidence Abroad in Criminal Cases
- Conflict of Laws
- Service of Process
Applicable Law in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976
In the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976
According to research about Applicable Law from the Federal Judicial Center:An action against a foreign sovereign arises under federal law for purposes of Article III jurisdiction.42 Jurisdiction and procedure are governed by the FSIA. However, for most purposes, the statute itself does not provide the substantive law, but provides, in 28 U.S.C. § 1606, that where no immunity exists, foreign states “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” Thus, state substantive law is controlling on most issues of liability in FSIA cases.43 The exceptions are in the area of expropriations (under § 1605(a)(3), a court must determine whether the “taking” occurred in violation of international law) and state-sponsored terrorism (under new § 1605A,